Err

Your cart 0 0.00
Ethically Sourced Crystals from around the World - Hand Picked by Us - For You
Follow us

ABSOLUTE - MIMOSA IN SUNFLOWER OIL, acacia dealbata helianthus annus. SPR8480

(Code: SPR8480)
16.00
Add to cart
ABSOLUTE - MIMOSA IN SUNFLOWER OIL, acacia dealbata helianthus annus. SPR8480
ABSOLUTE - MIMOSA IN SUNFLOWER OIL, acacia dealbata helianthus annus.
5ml. 0.16 fl oz us. 36g.
Relaxing, astringent and antiseptic
Useful in skin care preparations for oily, greasy and senstive skin especially
Absolute obtained from flowers and twigs by solvent extraction, known as wattle bark
Mimosa Absolute is a useful oil for use in perfumery and aromatherapy.
Its astringent and antiseptic properties make it particularly suitable for oily, sensitive and greasy skin but it is good to use on all skin types. Blend in a base cream or lotion. You can find it in our ready prepared Jasmin, Mimosa and Rosehip Cream.
It also contains good relaxing and stress-releasing properties which make it a nice oil to use in massage when diluted in a carrier oil.
Mimosa also has good fixative properties so is used in high grade perfumery where it lends a lovely, sweet floral scent with woody undertones. It is generally reccommended that Mimosa is used in low proportions when making perfumes.
Mimosa Absolute is diluted to 50% because if it was left as 100% it would be a solid mass and therefore unusable as an essential oil.