Your cart 0 0.00
Ethically Sourced Crystals from around the World - Hand Picked by Us - For You
Follow us

PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - HO WOOD, cinnamomum camphora. SPR10195

(Code: SPR10195)

Email to a Friend
5.00
Add to cart
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - HO WOOD, cinnamomum camphora.   SPR10195
Plant Family:
Lauraceac
Origins:
Native to areas of China south of the Yangtze River as well as Taiwan, Japan, Korea and Vietnam. It's now been introduced to many other countries around the world. 
Extraction:
Obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and branches of the tree.
Properties:
Antiseptic, deodorant, soothing agent, skin conditioner, aphrodisiac, muscle relaxant.

Usage and methods of application:
In massage Ho Wood is used in solutions to help muscles relax, in skin care it's found in preparations aimed at reducing inflamed skin and is relaxing with mild aphrodisiac qualities.

When burned or vapourised Ho Wood is used to repel insects and as an anti- deppresent mood lifter. It has a woody, floral aroma which makes it a pleasent oil to burn.
Blends well with:
You may find that Ho Wood blends especially well with Basil, Cajeput, Chamomile, Lavender, Sandalwood & Ylang ylang.